Go Back   EQEmulator Home > EQEmulator Forums > Development > Development::Bots

Development::Bots Forum for bots.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2011, 09:01 PM
Fasthand
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29
Default Bot development status?

Can it be possible to know who's in charge of the bot development, it seems their is still lots to do and it seems that everyone is developping is own little things on the sides instead of pushing all togheter in the same direction.

I won't mind peeking a look at the code and help on the process, when i finish understand how things works around in the emulator. Before anything thing who's that jackass around that is asking question in last few days with very low response rate, i would admit that im very disapponted.

I am known as s0rCieR, MQ2 grand plugin daddy, author of MQ2Melee, MQ2Cast, MQ2Cursor, MQ2NetHeal, MQ2Netbots and more that never went live to the macroquest community.

I think that i am qualify to help out, if my help is wanted, i would like to get an up to date status, and maybe get my hands on some more recent bot scripts or something.

I would like to help on the melee aspect ... "spellcasting never been my bag" lollllllllllllll

Thanks Yall
Fasthand, aka: s0rCieR
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2011, 09:56 PM
Fasthand
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29
Default

Went to that irc channel #bots was talking to myself ;P
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2011, 10:17 PM
Caryatis
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 541
Default

ten characters

Last edited by Secrets; 01-05-2011 at 12:01 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-03-2011, 10:57 AM
Fasthand
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29
Default

ten characters

Last edited by Secrets; 01-05-2011 at 12:01 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2011, 11:21 AM
trevius's Avatar
trevius
Developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 5,946
Default

Don't worry, Fasthand, we aren't all dicks, only a select few.

The basic ideas of what Caryatis said is correct though. You can see the source at the link he linked. And to submit changes, you have to do them on the forums in the Server Code Submission section. Direct access to the SVN is restricted until people prove themselves to have a clear understanding of C++, the source, and the goals of the project by posting multiple useful submissions.

Also, please stop any further arguing here (both of you). Flaming and drama are against the forum rules. So far you 2 haven't been directly flaming each other or anything, but I don't want to see it continue in the direction it was going in.

EDIT: Just noticed your edit... Who emailed you about setting up SoD for money? I think that may be worthy of a forum and LS ban (if they emailed you with an email address they have registered here as well).
__________________
Trevazar/Trevius Owner of: Storm Haven
Everquest Emulator FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions) - Read It!

Last edited by trevius; 01-03-2011 at 11:27 AM..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2011, 11:31 AM
Fasthand
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29
Default

I read that this was being rewritten, is that the latest code we have in the bin or the old one?

I've been working in the everquest macroquest community for a few years, i have code their that still being use as we speak.

Also i read that it seams that everyone is doing is little own things with the bot coding? so can i ask why?

Yes i know their is dick everywhere, i was blasting it in my previous post till i see that he did at some times submit some code, so for respect for a coder i just drop it down.

Thanks bro for your honestly and your help so far.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2011, 03:03 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

The 'rewritten' code is what's in the svn right now.
It originated as a kind of injected code using #ifdef's and was rewritten as class/object code.
In the translation from old to new, some features were lost, like raids, and some new ones added like bots zone with you.
There are a few servers running the new and some running the old, but the official source is at the link above.
__________________
The Realm
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2011, 03:52 PM
Fasthand
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29
Default

Thanks

Fasthand
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2011, 05:23 PM
Fasthand
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29
Default

Code:
BotAddEquipItem(SLOT_AMMO, GetBotItemBySlot(SLOT_AMMO));
BotAddEquipItem(SLOT_SECONDARY, GetBotItemBySlot(SLOT_RANGE));
shoult it be instead:

Code:
BotAddEquipItem(SLOT_AMMO, GetBotItemBySlot(SLOT_AMMO));
BotAddEquipItem(SLOT_RANGE, GetBotItemBySlot(SLOT_RANGE));
im not the expert but that tickle my eyes when i was reading the code.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2011, 06:07 PM
Congdar
Developer
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: my own little world
Posts: 751
Default

that code is working correctly
__________________
The Realm
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 01-03-2011, 06:09 PM
Fasthand
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29
Default

cool forcing to equip range item in secondary slots seems logic
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 01-03-2011, 06:44 PM
Fasthand
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29
Default

Well guess i should not be posting anything that look suspicious, i feel i would get the answer that the code is working perfectly.

Im just reading code for like 3 minutes and i see like 3 things that peek out my attention.

Im not here to bitch at coding or point out fingers, i just want to get it fix for the benefits of the community.

is the mana_regen_rate means to be a multiplier on how fast the bot was suppose to regen their mana, cause if it so ... why dividing it... ie: if i set variable to 5.0 i was thinking it should be 5x faster and not 1/5 ... you guys divide at the end instead of multiplying. (i dont have raw data on all the variables so i might be wrong, but that looks wrongs).

Code:
regen = (regen * RuleI(Character, ManaRegenMultiplier)) / 100;
float mana_regen_rate = RuleR(Bots, BotManaRegen);
if(mana_regen_rate < 1.0f)
   mana_regen_rate = 1.0f;
regen = regen / mana_regen_rate; <==== thats look weird 
SetMana(GetMana() + regen);
Yes i know code is working ... and working as intended ... now can we drop out that anemosity i feel ... or i should just fix things on my side and forget to keep your guys up to date?

Fasthand aka
s0rCieR MQ2 plugin grand daddy!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 01-03-2011, 08:56 PM
Caryatis
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 541
Default

ten characters

Last edited by Secrets; 01-05-2011 at 12:01 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 01-03-2011, 11:20 PM
Fasthand
Fire Beetle
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Montreal
Posts: 29
Default

ten characters

Last edited by Secrets; 01-05-2011 at 12:01 PM..
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 01-03-2011, 11:34 PM
Caryatis
Dragon
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Milky Way
Posts: 541
Default

ten characters

Last edited by Secrets; 01-05-2011 at 12:01 PM..
Reply With Quote
Reply


Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

   

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:33 AM.


 

Everquest is a registered trademark of Daybreak Game Company LLC.
EQEmulator is not associated or affiliated in any way with Daybreak Game Company LLC.
Except where otherwise noted, this site is licensed under a Creative Commons License.
       
Powered by vBulletin®, Copyright ©2000 - 2024, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Template by Bluepearl Design and vBulletin Templates - Ver3.3